Privacy policy

Management and protection of personal data

As part of our work and in accordance with the European regulation on the protection of personal data (RGPD) and the French Data Protection Act, we have drawn up a data protection charter, which guarantees that our contacts (visitors to our website, subscribers to our newsletter) will have their personal data processed in a way that respects their rights and privacy.

By reading the charter below, you will be able to answer any questions you may have about the collection, use, processing, storage, security, access and sharing of personal information collected by our company.

Collection and use of information

Information collected: In the course of our work, we may collect personal information through various media and occasions: e-mail contact, online contact form, form for downloading supplements to books purchased.

We undertake to collect personal data in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to the purpose for which it is to be used.

We collect different types of personal information:

  1. Civil status – first and last name
  2. Internet (e.g. cookies, tracers, browsing data, audience measurement, etc.)
  3. Email

COOKIES

In order to function correctly, our website may automatically install cookies on your browser. The data contained in these cookies cannot be used to identify you. They are used to record information about your browsing on our website. Most browsers are configured to accept cookies. However, you can always refuse them completely or accept some of them. If you refuse to use cookies, we will not be able to offer you relevant information based on your browsing on our website. The CNIL website can provide you with more information about how cookies work and your rights.

We do not share your browsing data with third-party companies, your personal data and your preferences and choices for consulting our content remain strictly reserved for our services.

You have the right to access, withdraw and modify personal data communicated via cookies under the conditions indicated above.

We are obliged to comply with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act (Loi relative à l’Informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés), any breach of which is punishable by criminal penalties.

 

MANAGING COOKIES

Purposes and legal basis

We only process personal information for the specific and legitimate purposes described in this Charter.

  • the performance of our services.
    • Legal basis for processing: Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR (processing necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at the data subject’s request).
  • our administrative operations
    • Legal basis for processing:
      • f) of 1. of Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR (processing necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party).
      • c) of 1. of Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR (processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation)
  • other data collection:
    • Legal basis for processing: the a) of 1. of Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation – RGPD (the data subject has consented to the processing of his/her personal data for one or more specific purposes)

Data processing and third-party recipients

In principle, the personal information collected is for our internal use only.

Information storage

In Textu retains your personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the stated purposes or to meet legal obligations.

Data transfers outside the European Union

No data is transferred outside the European Union.

Information and freedom of choice regarding personal information

By “nominative information”, also known as “personal data”, the law means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

– A person is identified when his or her identity (first name and surname) appears in a file.

– A person is identifiable when a file contains information that indirectly enables that person to be identified (e.g. registration number or code, IP address, telephone number, photograph, etc.).

Our contacts must be informed of their rights and how to exercise these rights: right of opposition, limitation, access, rectification, portability and oblivion:

Right to object: Everyone has the right to object, on legitimate grounds, to their personal data being processed.

Right of limitation: Any person has the right to request that personal information concerning him or her be subject to limited processing corresponding to a specific purpose.

Right of access, rectification and deletion: Any person may ask the holder of a file to communicate all information concerning him or her. They can check all the information recorded in a data processing system and, if necessary, have the information rectified or deleted.

Right to portability: Everyone has the right to request that their personal data be provided to them in a suitable format or, failing that, transmitted directly to a third party.

Security of information: we take all necessary security measures to prevent any unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or destruction of data.

Access to personal information is strictly limited to our employees who need access in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These persons are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to sanctions if this commitment is not respected.

Confidentiality clause: All our staff undertake, on signing their employment contract, not to divulge any facts, information or documents of which they become aware in the course of their duties.

To exercise your rights, please send your request to : In Textu, Mr Eric Gaboriaud, 6 rue du levant – 17137 Marsilly.

You can also use our online form to exercise your rights (see below).


To make a complaint, you can contact the CNIL at www.cnil.fr > Mes démarches > Agir > Déposer une plainte.